Over £51,000 of Town Councils Reserves for new Projects

The Town Councils Finance & Policy Committee met on 3rd January; here’s the gist of what was recorded

The budget highlighted that if the Town Council’s share of council tax was to be maintained at the same level as 2018/2019 then £51,114 would need to be found from the council’s reserves if all the projects proposed in the 2019/20 budget were to be funded.

The Clerk and Chairman of the Finance and Policy Committee had been asked to review the council’s reserves and make a proposal as to how these projects could be funded.

The Clerk and Chairman presented the table similar to the below

ProjectDescriptionCost
Film ProjectMatch funding for purchase of projector
and equipment
£7000
StageMatch funding for purchase of a stage
at Saxon Hall
£7000
Sports WallMatch funding for the purchase of a
sports wall at Amos Lawrence
£6000
Skate Park
Redevelopment of the skate park (part
funding)
£5000
St Peter’s Church,
Raunds
Redevelopment of steps and paths,
additional lighting
£25000
Economic
regeneration
Project to increase footfall in the town
and encourage shoppers
£7500
StorageTo provide a storage solution for the
Town Council
£5000
Environmental
Project
To carry out a range of initiative to make
Raunds go green e.g. sustainable
packaging, shopping bags, Raunds
environmental app and so on.
£12000

The shortfall of £51,114 will be funded by:

Film ProjectSaxon Hall Reserve£7,000
StageSaxon Hall Reserve£7,000
Sports WallOpen Spaces Reserve£6,000
Skate ParkYouth Services Reserves / Underspend£5,000
Church StepsVired from devolved services£25,000
£50,000

The Chairman noted that the remaining £1,114 represented a de-minimis amount.

Committee members noted that the Council maintained a strong position with adequate reserves to meet long term projects.

In terms of what will be left in the reserves, in summary this means that:

  • The film project and Stage project would remove £14,000 from the Saxon Hall reserve, leaving it with a projected £14,180 still in reserve at the end of the year
  • The new Sports Wall would almost wipe the Open Spaces Reserve leaving £132 at the end of the year
  • The Skate Park Project would wipe out the Youth Services Reserve entirely
  • The Church Steps Project would be funded by ‘Other Devolved Services’

Following discussion, it was RESOLVED to recommend to the Full Council:
a) that all Capital Projects proposed in the 2019/20 are funded;
b) that £50,000 of expenditure on Capital Projects is met from the Council’s reserves

Members then considered the Council’s precept for 2019/20 and following detailed discussion it was RESOLVED to recommend to the Full Council that the precept be set at £469,069.

This means that through prudent budgeting and forward planning the Town Council are able to maintain Raunds Town Council’s share of the Council Tax at the same level as 2018/19, so no households will see an increase in the amount of council tax they pay to Raunds Town Council.

A summary of the Council’s reserves is shown in the below table.

Type of Reserve Opening Balance 01 April 2018IncomeExpenditure YTD 30/09Expected Balance 01/04/2019Expenditure on capital projects as detailed in budgetRevised Balance
Total319,05622,25086,148466,65850,000416,658
Saxon Hall - refurbishment reserveR0128,18028,18014,00014,180
RPC Saxon HallR1916,79216,79216,792
Darsdale (Saxon Hall)R23131,000131,000
West End (Saxon Hall and links to Brook Street)R2465,00065,00065,000
IT Reserve (5 year life cycle)R0312,9269,0253,9013,901
CCTV ProjectR0424,0002,43721,56321,563
Community FacilitiesR0619,34020,00039,076264264
Town SquareR0717,99713,3604,6384,638
The Hall - electricsR09-1,531-1,531-1,531
The Hall - refurbishmentR109,0458,728317317
Culverts - riskR1220,00020,00020,000
SaddlersR1755,02655,02655,026
RPC Open SpaceR186,7802502,1834,8474,847
Youth WorkR245,0005,0005,0000
ElectionsR257,5007,5007,500
Social ProjectsR271,0001,015-15-15
VandalismR28500500500
Open Spaces *R299,0002,0004,8686,1326,000132
Churchyard & CemeteryR306,5006,5006,500
Public LightingR311,0001,0001,000
Admin contingencyR325,0005,456-456-456
TreesR3310,00010,00010,000
DEVOLVED SERVICESR340
Library **040,00040,000
Other Devolved Services ***40,50025,00015,500

* Open Spaces: Any underspend from the current budget will be transferred to reserves – expected to be £2,000

** Devolved services: Library: Any underspend from the current budget will be transferred to reserves – expected to be £40,000

*** Other devolved services: Any underspend from the current budget will be transferred to reserves – expected to be £40,500

The original copy of the published minutes can be found on the Raunds Town Council website

11 thoughts on “Over £51,000 of Town Councils Reserves for new Projects

  • Neil Gwinnutt
    19th January 2019 at 6:44 pm
    Permalink

    Why are we paying for the church to be refurbished? This is not a civil cost but should be covered by the church itself.

    The church is wealthy enough to support its own repairs

    Reply
    • Naomi Matt Hartley
      19th January 2019 at 11:54 pm
      Permalink

      sounds like the money saved from the library and other desolved services is paying for the church repairs ?? i really hope im wrong else that is an absolute disgrace

      Reply
    • Mike Turner
      20th January 2019 at 10:10 am
      Permalink

      Naomi Matt Hartley I believe the money for church repairs, which I understand isn’t the church itself but the steps and the paths; is to be funded from devolved services. But not from the library funds specifically

      Reply
    • Neil Gwinnutt
      20th January 2019 at 11:01 am
      Permalink

      Still not the point as the steps and paths are on church land and so should be funded by the vastly wealthy CofE rather than a local council which could better spend the money on facilities for children to use, cleaning up the streets or events for the town

      Reply
    • Neil Gwinnutt
      20th January 2019 at 11:02 am
      Permalink

      Or just as a safety reserve as councils are always moaning they don’t have enough reserves to fund activities

      Reply
    • Nick Beck
      20th January 2019 at 11:30 am
      Permalink

      Naomi Matt Hartley this point was raised at January’s Full Council meeting where a vote was cast and recorded. 1 councillor objected to spending from this pot of money but suggested the money could be taken from other sources

      Reply
    • Naomi Matt Hartley
      20th January 2019 at 12:21 pm
      Permalink

      Thats appaulling. Facilities that have been taken (devolved) from the residents of Raunds will pay for some news steps and lighting for the church. Absolutey shocking. No religious building should be paid for by tax payers. The church should have to fundraise like any other organisation.

      Reply
  • Nick Beck
    20th January 2019 at 11:51 am
    Permalink

    Neil Gwinnutt I have nothing against the church. I agree that the paths need repairing. However, footpath maintenance is not a devolved service. That is my objection. Further more, council tax was put up last year to build reserves to help fund devolved services, such as the library, and many other responsibilities that might be passed down to the town. Not to raided by councillors at the first opportunity.
    I did my best to argue this point. Unfortunately, I was the only councillor to vote against this.

    Reply
  • Naomi Matt Hartley
    20th January 2019 at 12:35 pm
    Permalink

    Facilities that have been taken (devolved) from the residents of Raunds will pay for some news steps and lighting for the church for £25000. Absolutey shocking. No religious building should be paid for by tax payers. The church should have to fundraise like any other organisation.

    Reply
    • Nick Beck
      20th January 2019 at 12:49 pm
      Permalink

      Naomi Matt Hartley it’s a public footpath so does fall under town council responsibilities

      Reply
  • Mike Turner
    20th January 2019 at 6:37 pm
    Permalink

    I’d like to understand more about the £12,000 that would be spent on “To carry out a range of initiative to make Raunds go green e.g. sustainable packaging, shopping bags, Raunds environmental app and so on.” We don’t really have that many shops in Raunds and I’m sure they are driving some of these initiatives. I just hope the council don’t plummet £12k into an ‘app’ that no-one wants or uses.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!
0